USD 388 Banner

EJH Wrestlers Travel to Russell Last Friday

Ellis placed second as a team scoring a total of 210.5 points.

80

Talen Roland (6-3) placed 2nd and scored 11.0 team points.

Round 1 - Talen Roland (Ellis) 6-3 won by fall over Nolan Jacobs (Hoisington Middle School) 4-2 (Fall 0:55)

Round 3 - Talen Roland (Ellis) 6-3 won by major decision over Isaac Fall (Lyons) 1-3 (MD 9-0)

Round 4 - Chase Johnson (Minneapolis) 8-0 won by fall over Talen Roland (Ellis) 6-3 (Fall 2:48)

Round 5 - Talen Roland (Ellis) 6-3 won by fall over Ryen Tinkler (Smoky Valley) 0-4 (Fall 1:37)

 

90

Mason Younger (9-0) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

Round 1 - Mason Younger (Ellis) 9-0 won by fall over Dakota Dankenbring (Smoky Valley) 2-3 (Fall 0:36)

Round 2 - Mason Younger (Ellis) 9-0 won by fall over Landon Ankerholtz (Lyons) 0-5 (Fall 1:15)

Round 3 - Mason Younger (Ellis) 9-0 won by fall over Corbyn Nance (Larned) 1-4 (Fall 0:50)

Round 4 - Mason Younger (Ellis) 9-0 won by fall over Takoda Hauk (Smoky Valley) 3-2 (Fall 0:32)

Round 5 - Mason Younger (Ellis) 9-0 won by decision over Blake Winsor (Pratt-Liberty MS) 5-1 (Dec 4-0)

 

95

Gavyn Wildeman (5-6) placed 5th and scored 6.0 team points.

Round 1 - Gavyn Wildeman (Ellis) 5-6 won by major decision over Lane French (Hoisington Middle School) 0-6 (MD 13-0)

Round 2 - Xavier Redetzke (Hoisington Middle School) 7-0 won by fall over Gavyn Wildeman (Ellis) 5-6 (Fall 1:48)

Round 3 - Brayden Gorrell (Minneapolis) 8-3 won by injury default over Gavyn Wildeman (Ellis) 5-6 (Inj. 2:18)

Round 4 - Ethan Stimatze (Pratt-Liberty MS) 4-2 won by injury default over Gavyn Wildeman (Ellis) 5-6 (Inj. 0:00)

Round 5 - Will Donley (Ellsworth) 6-3 won by forfeit over Gavyn Wildeman (Ellis) 5-6 (For.)

 

105

Rick Kreutzer (4-6) placed 5th.

Round 1 - Joel Abell (Minneapolis) 7-5 won by fall over Rick Kreutzer (Ellis) 4-6 (Fall 2:58)

Round 2 - Connor Barnes (Smoky Valley) 5-0 won by fall over Rick Kreutzer (Ellis) 4-6 (Fall 0:25)

Round 3 - Rick Kreutzer (Ellis) 4-6 won by fall over Logan Solze (Pratt-Liberty MS) 1-6 (Fall 0:40)

Consolation Bracket - Rick Kreutzer (Ellis) 4-6 won by fall over Rhen Galla (Hoisington Middle School) 0-7 (Fall 0:27)

5th Place Match - Rick Kreutzer (Ellis) 4-6 won by fall over Caidynn Melton (Larned) 2-5 (Fall 0:53)

 

105

Austin Gilbert (5-4) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.

Round 1 - Austin Gilbert (Ellis) 5-4 won by decision over Caidynn Melton (Larned) 2-5 (Dec 8-6)

Round 2 - Austin Gilbert (Ellis) 5-4 won by fall over Rhen Galla (Hoisington Middle School) 0-7 (Fall 1:48)

Round 3 - Wyatt Lovell (Pratt-Liberty MS) 6-1 won by fall over Austin Gilbert (Ellis) 5-4 (Fall 2:37)

Championship Bracket - Connor Barnes (Smoky Valley) 5-0 won by fall over Austin Gilbert (Ellis) 5-4 (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match - Joel Abell (Minneapolis) 7-5 won in tie breaker - 1 over Austin Gilbert (Ellis) 5-4 (TB-1 4-2)

 

110

Dalton North (4-5) placed 5th and scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 - Preston Roat (Hoisington Middle School) 3-3 won by decision over Dalton North (Ellis) 4-5 (Dec 2-1)

Round 2 - Braylon Smith (Minneapolis) 11-0 won by fall over Dalton North (Ellis) 4-5 (Fall 0:13)

Round 3 - Dalton North (Ellis) 4-5 received a bye () (Bye)

Consolation Bracket - Dalton North (Ellis) 4-5 won by fall over Ryan Askew (Pratt-Liberty MS) 1-4 (Fall 0:35)

5th Place Match - Dalton North (Ellis) 4-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Tyren Brauer (Lyons) 1-3 (SV-1 8-6)

 

115

Chason Fabrizius (0-9) placed 8th and scored 1.0 team points.

Round 1 - Luke Fischer (Larned) 7-0 won by fall over Chason Fabrizius (Ellis) 0-9 (Fall 1:00)

Round 2 - Connor Schwien (Russell-Ruppenthal MS) 10-6 won by fall over Chason Fabrizius (Ellis) 0-9 (Fall 0:36)

Round 3 - Michael Hipp (Hoisington Middle School) 2-4 won by fall over Chason Fabrizius (Ellis) 0-9 (Fall 2:52)

Consolation Bracket - Grant Doan (Hoisington Middle School) 4-3 won by fall over Chason Fabrizius (Ellis) 0-9 (Fall 0:43)

7th Place Match - Deacon Showalter (Lyons) 1-4 won by injury default over Chason Fabrizius (Ellis) 0-9 (Inj. 0:00)

 

120

Austin Carroll (5-4) placed 3rd and scored 20.0 team points.

Round 1 - Austin Carroll (Ellis) 5-4 won by fall over Isaiah Villanueva (Lyons) 3-2 (Fall 0:57)

Round 2 - Austin Carroll (Ellis) 5-4 won by decision over Raul Perez (Pratt-Liberty MS) 2-4 (Dec 6-2)

Round 4 - Sam Kendig (Osborne) 4-1 won by decision over Austin Carroll (Ellis) 5-4 (Dec 5-2)

Round 5 - Austin Carroll (Ellis) 5-4 won by fall over Beau Brogden (Ellis) 3-7 (Fall 1:59)

Round 6 - Kohle Nuss (Russell-Ruppenthal MS) 12-4 won by decision over Austin Carroll (Ellis) 5-4 (Dec 6-3)

 

120

Beau Brogden (3-7) placed 4th.

Round 1 - Beau Brogden (Ellis) 3-7 won by fall over Isaiah Mayers (Hoisington Middle School) 1-4 (Fall 0:54)

Round 3 - Kohle Nuss (Russell-Ruppenthal MS) 12-4 won by fall over Beau Brogden (Ellis) 3-7 (Fall 0:59)

Round 4 - Beau Brogden (Ellis) 3-7 won by decision over Raul Perez (Pratt-Liberty MS) 2-4 (Dec 15-11)

Round 5 - Austin Carroll (Ellis) 5-4 won by fall over Beau Brogden (Ellis) 3-7 (Fall 1:59)

Round 6 - Sam Kendig (Osborne) 4-1 won by fall over Beau Brogden (Ellis) 3-7 (Fall 0:47)

 

127

Lucas Dinkel (2-9) placed 6th and scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 - Ben Hipp (Ellsworth) 2-3 won by fall over Lucas Dinkel (Ellis) 2-9 (Fall 0:43)

Round 2 - Lucas Dinkel (Ellis) 2-9 won by fall over Sam DeWitt (Lyons) 1-4 (Fall 2:16)

Round 3 - Caleb Hays (Ellsworth) 8-2 won by fall over Lucas Dinkel (Ellis) 2-9 (Fall 0:09)

Consolation Bracket - Lucas Dinkel (Ellis) 2-9 won by forfeit over Cooper Whittaker (Smoky Valley) 0-5 (For.)

5th Place Match - Avery Ymballa (Minneapolis) 7-7 won by major decision over Lucas Dinkel (Ellis) 2-9 (MD 9-1)

 

134

Caleb Noble (8-1) placed 1st and scored 21.5 team points.

Round 1 - Caleb Noble (Ellis) 8-1 won by tech fall over Colton Bettenbrock (Ellsworth) 1-7 (TF-1.5 2:58 (18-2))

Round 2 - Caleb Noble (Ellis) 8-1 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 - Caleb Noble (Ellis) 8-1 won by fall over Andrew Boettcher (Russell-Ruppenthal MS) 12-5 (Fall 2:47)

Championship Bracket - Caleb Noble (Ellis) 8-1 won by fall over Gunnar Ulrich (Russell-Ruppenthal MS) 7-5 (Fall 0:48)

1st Place Match - Caleb Noble (Ellis) 8-1 won by decision over Loden West (Ellsworth) 8-1 (Dec 4-2)

 

148

Logan Russell (9-2) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 - Logan Russell (Ellis) 9-2 won by fall over Blake McCobb (Russell-Ruppenthal MS) 0-7 (Fall 1:21)

Round 2 - Logan Russell (Ellis) 9-2 won by fall over Ty Smith (Larned) 3-4 (Fall 2:55)

Round 3 - Logan Russell (Ellis) 9-2 won by fall over Justin Villalpando (Minneapolis) 8-5 (Fall 2:48)

Championship Bracket - Logan Russell (Ellis) 9-2 won by decision over Malachi Huck (Hoisington Middle School) 3-3 (Dec 7-3)

1st Place Match - Teagan Pfeifer (Russell-Ruppenthal MS) 13-0 won by fall over Logan Russell (Ellis) 9-2 (Fall 1:29)

 

180

Bryson Lyman (7-2) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 - Bryson Lyman (Ellis) 7-2 won by fall over Danny Rivera (Lyons) 2-3 (Fall 0:14)

Round 2 - Bryson Lyman (Ellis) 7-2 won by fall over Jackson Baker (Pratt-Liberty MS) 1-5 (Fall 1:41)

Round 3 - Bryson Lyman (Ellis) 7-2 won by fall over Steven Keener (Hoisington Middle School) 4-3 (Fall 0:22)

Championship Bracket - Bryson Lyman (Ellis) 7-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Aiden Morrell (Russell-Ruppenthal MS) 11-4 (SV-1 6-4)

1st Place Match - Zeke Baker (Smoky Valley) 5-0 won by decision over Bryson Lyman (Ellis) 7-2 (Dec 6-3)

 

215

Kaiden Colby (5-5) placed 1st.

Champ. Round 1 - Kaiden Colby (Ellis) 5-5 won by fall over Cash Sharp (Smoky Valley) 2-2 (Fall 0:30)

Quarterfinal - Kaiden Colby (Ellis) 5-5 won by fall over Konner Dill (Larned) 2-2 (Fall 1:00)

Semifinal - Kaiden Colby (Ellis) 5-5 won by fall over Landon Dinkel (Ellis) 3-3 (Fall 0:52)

1st Place Match - Kaiden Colby (Ellis) 5-5 won by fall over Jordan Rodriguez (Ellsworth) 6-1 (Fall 0:55)

 

215

Landon Dinkel (3-3) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Landon Dinkel (Ellis) 3-3 won by fall over Ricky Slattery (Larned) 3-3 (Fall 0:41)

Semifinal - Kaiden Colby (Ellis) 5-5 won by fall over Landon Dinkel (Ellis) 3-3 (Fall 0:52)

Cons. Semi - Hudson Rector (Pratt-Liberty MS) 3-2 won by decision over Landon Dinkel (Ellis) 3-3 (Dec 2-0)

 

265

Kaishen Brack (4-6) placed 3rd and scored 15.0 team points.

Round 1 - Kaishen Brack (Ellis) 4-6 won by fall over Javier Cervantes (Osborne) 1-4 (Fall 0:18)

Round 2 - Kaishen Brack (Ellis) 4-6 won by fall over Alejandro Ordonez (Pratt-Liberty MS) 2-4 (Fall 0:30)

Round 3 - Colton Hagans (Thomas More Prep JH) 13-1 won by decision over Kaishen Brack (Ellis) 4-6 (Dec 6-2)

Round 4 - Seth Laymon (Lyons) 4-1 won by decision over Kaishen Brack (Ellis) 4-6 (Dec 8-7)

Round 5 - Kaishen Brack (Ellis) 4-6 won by fall over Landon Ellis (Larned) 2-5 (Fall 0:36)

 

100-105 Girls

Callie Priest (4-5) placed 5th and scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 - Paige Schwartz (Hoisington Middle School) 1-3 won by decision over Callie Priest (Ellis) 4-5 (Dec 6-2)

Round 2 - Josie Doan (Hoisington Middle School) 4-0 won by decision over Callie Priest (Ellis) 4-5 (Dec 11-5)

Round 3 - Callie Priest (Ellis) 4-5 received a bye () (Bye)

Consolation Bracket - Callie Priest (Ellis) 4-5 won by fall over Aubrey Brown (Hoisington Middle School) 0-4 (Fall 0:53)

5th Place Match - Callie Priest (Ellis) 4-5 won by decision over Kyrsten Young (Lyons) 1-3 (Dec 6-2)

 

120 Girls

Maleah Vine (6-4) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.

Round 1 - Maleah Vine (Ellis) 6-4 won by decision over Wendy Candia (Pratt-Liberty MS) 4-2 (Dec 6-5)

Round 2 - Maleah Vine (Ellis) 6-4 won by fall over Peyton Kruse (Lyons) 0-5 (Fall 0:52)

Round 3 - Maleah Vine (Ellis) 6-4 won by decision over Breanna Hemken (Larned) 1-6 (Dec 12-10)

Round 4 - Jaden Ney (Russell-Ruppenthal MS) 13-3 won by fall over Maleah Vine (Ellis) 6-4 (Fall 2:45)

Round 5 - Reese Watkins (Larned) 3-4 won by forfeit over Maleah Vine (Ellis) 6-4 (For.)

 

141-148 Girls

Sydney Redetzke (5-4) placed 5th and scored 9.0 team points.

Round 1 - Daijah Jones (Hoisington Middle School) 3-4 won by fall over Sydney Redetzke (Ellis) 5-4 (Fall 1:22)

Round 2 - Sydney Redetzke (Ellis) 5-4 won by fall over Kassia Lopez (Lyons) 0-5 (Fall 0:49)

Round 3 - Kaydawn Haag (Ellis) 9-0 won by fall over Sydney Redetzke (Ellis) 5-4 (Fall 0:46)

Consolation Bracket - Sydney Redetzke (Ellis) 5-4 won by fall over Raquel Gonzales (Pratt-Liberty MS) 1-5 (Fall 0:47)

5th Place Match - Sydney Redetzke (Ellis) 5-4 won by decision over Lyrica Orosco (Hoisington Middle School) 3-3 (Dec 6-5)

 

141-148 Girls

Kaydawn Haag (9-0) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

Round 1 - Kaydawn Haag (Ellis) 9-0 won by fall over Kassia Lopez (Lyons) 0-5 (Fall 0:23)

Round 2 - Kaydawn Haag (Ellis) 9-0 won by fall over Daijah Jones (Hoisington Middle School) 3-4 (Fall 2:56)

Round 3 - Kaydawn Haag (Ellis) 9-0 won by fall over Sydney Redetzke (Ellis) 5-4 (Fall 0:46)

Championship Bracket - Kaydawn Haag (Ellis) 9-0 won by fall over Arianna Hemken (Larned) 4-4 (Fall 0:56)

1st Place Match - Kaydawn Haag (Ellis) 9-0 won by decision over Keimarla Thompson (Pratt-Liberty MS) 5-1 (Dec 8-3)

The EJH wrestlers will be traveling to Stockton on Thursday.

 

Jace Milbourne
2/11