USD 388 Banner

EJH goes to Larned

On Saturday The EJH wrestling went to Larned to compete in a tournament

Larned Middle School 75

Talen Roland's place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

* Round 1 - Talen Roland (Ellis) won by fall over Anthony Almanza (Lyons MS) (Fall 0:49)

* Round 2 - Talen Roland (Ellis) won by fall over Noah Cox (Pratt- Liberty) (Fall 2:49)

* Round 3 - Mason Alderdice (Hoisington MS) won by decision over Talen Roland (Ellis) (Dec 3-0)

* Round 5 - Talen Roland (Ellis) won by fall over Rylan Acton (Cimarron MS) (Fall 2:29)

Larned Middle School 80

Mason Younger's place is 1st and has scored 8.5 team points.

* Round 1 - Mason Younger (Ellis) won by fall over Koltyn Giles (Reno Vally MS) (Fall 1:59)

* Round 2 - Mason Younger (Ellis) won by tech fall over Jeron Debos (Larned MS) (TF 15-0)

Larned Middle School 100

Austin Carroll's place is 5th and has scored 11.0 team points.

* Round 2 - Chase Steinert (Hoisington MS) won by major decision over Austin Carroll (Ellis) (Maj 10-0)

* Round 3 - Dakota Metzler (Ellis) won by fall over Austin Carroll (Ellis) (Fall 0:56)

* Round 4 - Austin Carroll (Ellis) won by fall over Taylor Campbell (Lyons MS) (Fall 1:19)

* Round 5 - Austin Carroll (Ellis) won by decision over Pake Green (Chaparral) (Dec 6-2)

* 5th Place Match - Austin Carroll (Ellis) won by decision over Matrik Barranca (Cimarron MS) (Dec 7-0)

Larned Middle School 100

Dakota Metzler's place is 2nd and has scored 28.0 team points.

* Round 1 - Dakota Metzler (Ellis) won by fall over Pake Green (Chaparral) (Fall 0:33)

* Round 2 - Dakota Metzler (Ellis) won by fall over Taylor Campbell (Lyons MS) (Fall 0:47)

* Round 3 - Dakota Metzler (Ellis) won by fall over Austin Carroll (Ellis) (Fall 0:56)

* Round 5 - Dakota Metzler (Ellis) won by fall over Chase Steinert (Hoisington MS) (Fall 2:25)

* 1st Place Match - Gavin Moore (Reno Vally MS) won by fall over Dakota Metzler (Ellis) (Fall 1:52)

Larned Middle School 105

Dalton North's place is 8th and has scored 1.0 team points.

* Round 1 - Dalton North (Ellis) won by decision over Aaron Caldwell (Halstead MS) (Dec 10-6)

* Round 3 - Cage Kelly (Reno Vally MS) won by fall over Dalton North (Ellis) (Fall 1:57)

* Round 4 - Jarret Mader (Ellis) won by fall over Dalton North (Ellis) (Fall 0:53)

* Round 5 - Solomon Goforth (Lyons MS) won by fall over Dalton North (Ellis) (Fall 3:19)

* 7th Place Match - Brayden Logam (Halstead MS) won by major decision over Dalton North (Ellis) (Maj 10-1)

Larned Middle School 105

Jarret Mader's place is 1st and has scored 32.5 team points.

* Round 1 - Jarret Mader (Ellis) won by tech fall over Cage Kelly (Reno Vally MS) (TF 16-0)

* Round 2 - Jarret Mader (Ellis) won by fall over Solomon Goforth (Lyons MS) (Fall 0:59)

* Round 4 - Jarret Mader (Ellis) won by fall over Dalton North (Ellis) (Fall 0:53)

* Round 5 - Jarret Mader (Ellis) won by fall over Aaron Caldwell (Halstead MS) (Fall 0:20)

* 1st Place Match - Jarret Mader (Ellis) won by decision over Gerardo Martinez (Pratt- Liberty) (Dec 4-0)

Larned Middle School 110

Rylan Cass's place is 5th and has scored 12.0 team points.

* Round 1 - Rylan Cass (Ellis) won by decision over Bly Gosch (Lakin MS) (Dec 4-3)

* Round 2 - Skyler Geer (Halstead MS) won by decision over Rylan Cass (Ellis) (Dec 7-0)

* Round 3 - Caleb Schmidt (Pratt- Liberty) won by decision over Rylan Cass (Ellis) (Dec 3-0)

* Round 4 - Rylan Cass (Ellis) won by fall over Wriken Scobee (Lyons MS) (Fall 0:29)

* 5th Place Match - Rylan Cass (Ellis) won by major decision over Trace Melhorne (Pratt- Liberty) (Maj 9-0)

Larned Middle School 115

Dayshaun Jones's place is 7th and has scored 7.0 team points.

* Round 2 - Joe Ord (Chaparral) won by fall over Dayshaun Jones (Ellis) (Fall 0:42)

* Round 3 - Caleb Wisehart (Pratt- Liberty) won by fall over Dayshaun Jones (Ellis) (Fall 2:00)

* Round 4 - Dayshaun Jones (Ellis) won by fall over Mason Smith (Reno Vally MS) (Fall 0:25)

* Round 5 - Zain Maknojia (Halstead MS) won by decision over Dayshaun Jones (Ellis) (Dec 12-7)

* 7th Place Match - Dayshaun Jones (Ellis) won by fall over Devin Newby (Pratt- Liberty) (Fall 1:42)

Larned Middle School 120

Rex Johnson's place is 2nd and has scored 25.0 team points.

* Round 1 - Rex Johnson (Ellis) won by fall over Seamus Holmes (TMP) (Fall 1:15)

* Round 2 - Rex Johnson (Ellis) won by decision over Jacob Colglazier (Larned MS) (Dec 7-5)

* Round 4 - Rex Johnson (Ellis) won by fall over Jose Vasquez (Lyons MS) (Fall 1:57)

* Round 5 - Rex Johnson (Ellis) won by major decision over Javion Granado (Lakin MS) (Maj 9-1)

* 1st Place Match - Kamden Wise (Halstead MS) won by decision over Rex Johnson (Ellis) (Dec 6-0)

Larned Middle School 134

Carson North's place is 2nd and has scored 24.0 team points.

* Round 1 - Carson North (Ellis) received a bye () (Bye)

* Round 2 - Carson North (Ellis) won by fall over Wade Young (Chaparral) (Fall 0:12)

* Round 4 - Carson North (Ellis) won by fall over Wyatt Surman (Cimarron MS) (Fall 2:40)

* Round 5 - Carson North (Ellis) won by fall over Brody Kershenske (Stafford MS) (Fall 0:14)

* 1st Place Match - Holden Kite (Cimarron MS) won by decision over Carson North (Ellis) (Dec 14-7)

Larned Middle School 134

Logan Russell's place is 7th and has scored 7.0 team points.

* Round 1 - Michael Graf (Larned MS) won by fall over Logan Russell (Ellis) (Fall 3:09)

* Round 3 - Holden Kite (Cimarron MS) won by fall over Logan Russell (Ellis) (Fall 0:26)

* Round 4 - Damien Quint (Pratt- Liberty) won by decision over Logan Russell (Ellis) (Dec 9-2)

* Round 5 - Logan Russell (Ellis) won by fall over Zakiah Truehart (Lakin MS) (Fall 1:57)

* 7th Place Match - Logan Russell (Ellis) won by fall over Wade Young (Chaparral) (Fall 1:20)

Larned Middle School 141

Aiden Amrein's place is 1st and has scored 35.0 team points.

* Round 1 - Aiden Amrein (Ellis) won by fall over Jeremy Oropeza (Lakin MS) (Fall 1:26)

* Round 2 - Aiden Amrein (Ellis) won by fall over Aaron Holguin (Stafford MS) (Fall 0:24)

* Round 4 - Aiden Amrein (Ellis) won by fall over Ian Smith (Hoisington MS) (Fall 0:54)

* Round 5 - Aiden Amrein (Ellis) won by fall over Nathaniel Bell (Reno Vally MS) (Fall 0:00)

* 1st Place Match - Aiden Amrein (Ellis) won by fall over Cordell Brown (Leoti MS) (Fall 1:30)

Larned Middle School 180 B

Kaiden Colby's place is 2nd and has scored 20.0 team points.

* Round 1 - Elliott Copp (Hoisington MS) won by fall over Kaiden Colby (Ellis) (Fall 1:26)

* Round 2 - Kaiden Colby (Ellis) won by fall over Nakeitta Macias (Chaparral) (Fall 2:51)

* Round 3 - Kaiden Colby (Ellis) won by fall over Cody Spurlock (Reno Vally MS) (Fall 0:52)

* Round 4 - Kaiden Colby (Ellis) won by fall over Konner Dill (Larned MS) (Fall 1:28)

* Round 5 - Kaiden Colby (Ellis) won by fall over Angela Guzman (Lyons MS) (Fall 0:17)

Larned Middle School 215

Kaishen Brack's place is 5th and has scored 7.0 team points.

* Round 1 - Kaishen Brack (Ellis) won by fall over Shane Brown (Halstead MS) (Fall 0:52)

* Round 2 - Elijah Martinez (Lyons MS) won by fall over Kaishen Brack (Ellis) (Fall 1:45)

* Round 3 - Carson Gates (Chaparral) won by fall over Kaishen Brack (Ellis) (Fall 0:36)

* Round 4 - Logan Philbern (Hoisington MS) won by fall over Kaishen Brack (Ellis) (Fall 1:31)

* Round 5 - Cole Gilliland (Hoisington MS) won by fall over Kaishen Brack (Ellis) (Fall 0:20)

Larned Middle School 215 B

Landon Dinkel's place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

* Round 1 - Landon Dinkel (Ellis) won by fall over Dominic Rios (Stafford MS) (Fall 0:58)

* Round 2 - Landon Dinkel (Ellis) won by fall over Raeanna Pickering (Reno Vally MS) (Fall 1:37)

* Round 4 - Eli Gates (Chaparral) won by decision over Landon Dinkel (Ellis) (Dec 6-0)

* Round 5 - Landon Dinkel (Ellis) won by fall over Mason Gunter (Stafford MS) (Fall 0:58)

LMS Girls Tournament 100

Jennifer Cunningham's place is 4th and has scored 11.0 team points.

* Round 1 - Jennifer Cunningham (Ellis) won by fall over Victoria Penewit (Larned MS) (Fall 1:16)

* Round 2 - Josiah Ortiz (Lakin MS) won by fall over Jennifer Cunningham (Ellis) (Fall 1:56)

* Round 3 - Haley Kangas (Chaparral) won by fall over Jennifer Cunningham (Ellis) (Fall 0:45)

* Round 4 - Devyn Geyer (Leoti MS) won by fall over Jennifer Cunningham (Ellis) (Fall 3:15)

* Round 5 - Jennifer Cunningham (Ellis) won by fall over Tati Chavez (Leoti MS) (Fall 0:58)

Austin Mattheyer
2/12