USD 388 Banner

EHS wrestling went to Hays

On Saturday the 19th the EHS wrestling team travellled to Hays and Easton Burton, Sam Pyle, Tate Roland, Michael Pritchett, George Crawford, Zeke Haag,Konnor Pfeifer, Cale Younger, Toby Woodworth, Nate Johnson,and John Groff went to participated in the event.

106

Easton Burton (14-8) place is unknown and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Easton Burton (Ellis) 14-8 won by decision over Teagan Nienke (Ellsworth) 11-8 (Dec 6-4)
  • Quarterfinal - Devon Weber (Pratt) 28-0 won by fall over Easton Burton (Ellis) 14-8 (Fall 0:28)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Easton Burton (Ellis) 14-8 won by fall over Deveron Yarbrough (Hugoton) 11-8 (Fall 2:27)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Dylan Sheler (Haysville Campus) 22-7 won by fall over Easton Burton (Ellis) 14-8 (Fall 1:16)

113

Sam Pyle (9-11) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Corbyn Pauda (Ulysses) 10-7 won by fall over Sam Pyle (Ellis) 9-11 (Fall 0:56)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Nicolas Rubio (Hoisington) 12-5 won by decision over Sam Pyle (Ellis) 9-11 (Dec 7-3)

120

Tate Roland (8-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Grant Karlin (Hays ) 11-10 won by decision over Tate Roland (Ellis) 8-12 (Dec 6-0)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Tate Roland (Ellis) 8-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Taylor Matthews (Goddard-Eisenhower) 11-13 won by fall over Tate Roland (Ellis) 8-12 (Fall 1:22)

126

Michael Pritchett (8-14) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Prelim - Tyson Hall (Ellsworth) 17-8 won by fall over Michael Pritchett (Ellis) 8-14 (Fall 3:54)
  • Prelim - Taylor Parrett (Haysville Campus) 12-13 won by fall over Michael Pritchett (Ellis) 8-14 (Fall 0:42)

132

George Crawford (9-13) place is unknown and scored 1.0 team points.

  • Prelim - George Crawford (Ellis) 9-13 won by major decision over Jace Lang (Thomas More Prep ) 3-10 (MD 10-1)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Adam Whitson (Buhler) 20-3 won by fall over George Crawford (Ellis) 9-13 (Fall 0:47)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Isaiah Harder (Salina Central) 12-8 won by major decision over George Crawford (Ellis) 9-13 (MD 9-1)

138

Zeke Haag (8-11) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Prelim - Ethan Bolen (Salina Central) 22-6 won by decision over Zeke Haag (Ellis) 8-11 (Dec 8-1)
  • Prelim - Aidan Stephenson (Oakley) 15-6 won by fall over Zeke Haag (Ellis) 8-11 (Fall 4:57)

145

Mason Gottschalk (8-10) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Braydon Lemuz (Larned) 19-3 won by fall over Mason Gottschalk (Ellis) 8-10 (Fall 3:56)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Mason Gottschalk (Ellis) 8-10 won by fall over Gantzen Miller (Goodland) 9-9 (Fall 0:37)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Mason Gottschalk (Ellis) 8-10 won by fall over Brooks Burgoen (Salina Central) 4-5 (Fall 1:14)
  • Cons. Round 3 - Jaden Escamilla (Garden City) 8-8 won by decision over Mason Gottschalk (Ellis) 8-10 (Dec 8-2)

152

Konnor Pfeifer (18-4) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Konnor Pfeifer (Ellis) 18-4 won by decision over Roman Garcia (Ulysses) 11-6 (Dec 9-2)
  • Quarterfinal - Konnor Pfeifer (Ellis) 18-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jared Arellano (Garden City) 18-11 (SV-1 9-7)
  • Semifinal - Luke Bowen (Haysville Campus) 28-3 won by fall over Konnor Pfeifer (Ellis) 18-4 (Fall 2:32)
  • Cons. Semi - Konnor Pfeifer (Ellis) 18-4 won by fall over Dayne Holmgren (Goddard-Eisenhower) 15-9 (Fall 2:18)
  • 3rd Place Match - Konnor Pfeifer (Ellis) 18-4 won by decision over Ayden Jimenez (Kapaun) 23-9 (Dec 9-5)

160

Cale Younger (7-13) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Prelim - Cale Younger (Ellis) 7-13 won by fall over Aidan Williams (Haysville Campus) 3-17 (Fall 2:45)
  • Champ. Round 1 - Kreighton Meyers (Hays ) 22-6 won by fall over Cale Younger (Ellis) 7-13 (Fall 0:47)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Weston Pfeifer (Thomas More Prep ) 6-7 won by fall over Cale Younger (Ellis) 7-13 (Fall 4:05)

195

Toby Woodworth (14-7) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 - Toby Woodworth (Ellis) 14-7 won by fall over Dawson Aller (Lakin) 9-10 (Fall 5:26)
  • Quarterfinal - Taylon Peters (Salina Central) 19-1 won by fall over Toby Woodworth (Ellis) 14-7 (Fall 0:59)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Cole Rader (Goddard-Eisenhower) 8-9 won by decision over Toby Woodworth (Ellis) 14-7 (Dec 3-2)

220

Nate Johnson (7-11) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Prelim - Brock Buresh (Phillipsburg) 8-16 won by fall over Nate Johnson (Ellis) 7-11 (Fall 2:25)
  • Prelim - Logan Greenhaghl (Spring Hill) 8-13 won by fall over Nate Johnson (Ellis) 7-11 (Fall 3:30)

Austin Mattheyer
1/22