USD 388 Banner

EHS Wrestling In Goodland

On Saturday the 15th the EHS Wrestling team travelled to Goodland. Easton Burton, Sam Pyle, Tate Roland, Donnovan Colby, Micheal Pritchett, George Crawford, Zeke Haag, Maosn Gottschalk,Konnor Pfeifer, Cale Younger, Toby Woodworth, and Nate Johnson all participated

106

Easton Burton (9-5) placed 6th.

  • Round 2 - Quentin Pauda (Ulysses) 11-2 won by fall over Easton Burton (Ellis) 9-5 (Fall 3:55)
  • Round 3 - David Duran (Rocky Ford) 8-3 won by fall over Easton Burton (Ellis) 9-5 (Fall 0:28)
  • Round 4 - Easton Burton (Ellis) 9-5 won by injury default over Nicole Eli (Goodland) 0-5 (Inj. 0:00)
  • Round 5 - Easton Burton (Ellis) 9-5 won by major decision over Isabell Ortiz (Lakin) 4-9 (MD 15-3)
  • 5th Place Match - Sam Pyle (Ellis) 8-7 won by decision over Easton Burton (Ellis) 9-5 (Dec 5-2)

106

Sam Pyle (8-7) placed 5th and scored 15.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Sam Pyle (Ellis) 8-7 won by fall over Carter Underhill (Hill City) 3-10 (Fall 1:22)
  • Round 2 - DJ Knox (Goodland) 14-3 won by fall over Sam Pyle (Ellis) 8-7 (Fall 2:48)
  • Round 4 - Sam Pyle (Ellis) 8-7 won by fall over DJ Baca (Rocky Ford) 8-7 (Fall 1:54)
  • Round 5 - Tyler Voss (Colby) 16-2 won by fall over Sam Pyle (Ellis) 8-7 (Fall 0:53)
  • 5th Place Match - Sam Pyle (Ellis) 8-7 won by decision over Easton Burton (Ellis) 9-5 (Dec 5-2)

120

Tate Roland (6-8) placed 8th and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Tate Roland (Ellis) 6-8 won by fall over Rhiannon Cacavio (Goodland) 0-13 (Fall 1:43)
  • Round 2 - Tate Roland (Ellis) 6-8 won by fall over Suhelia Rosas (Hugoton) 2-8 (Fall 0:36)
  • Round 3 - Aiden Cook (Colby) 12-5 won by major decision over Tate Roland (Ellis) 6-8 (MD 12-2)
  • Consolation Bracket - Aidan Hockman (Hill City) 6-7 won by fall over Tate Roland (Ellis) 6-8 (Fall 5:57)
  • 7th Place Match - Alejandro Janas-Alvarez (Garden City) 4-5 won by fall over Tate Roland (Ellis) 6-8 (Fall 1:18)

120

Donnovan Colby (3-10) placed 10th.

  • Round 1 - Alejandro Janas-Alvarez (Garden City) 4-5 won by fall over Donnovan Colby (Ellis) 3-10 (Fall 1:56)
  • Round 2 - Drew Bell (Hoxie) 13-2 won by fall over Donnovan Colby (Ellis) 3-10 (Fall 1:02)
  • Round 3 - Donnovan Colby (Ellis) 3-10 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Consolation Bracket - Donnovan Colby (Ellis) 3-10 won by forfeit over Dawson Arnold (WaKeeney-Trego Community) 2-11 (For.)
  • 9th Place Match - Oscar Mejia (Garden City) 3-4 won by decision over Donnovan Colby (Ellis) 3-10 (Dec 9-4)

126

Michael Pritchett (5-10) placed 10th and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Jagger Reese (Ulysses) 10-5 won by fall over Michael Pritchett (Ellis) 5-10 (Fall 3:57)
  • Round 2 - Sebastian Rodriguez (Garden City) 7-5 won by fall over Michael Pritchett (Ellis) 5-10 (Fall 1:57)
  • Round 3 - Michael Pritchett (Ellis) 5-10 won by fall over Jacob Pfeifer (Hays TMP) 0-3 (Fall 2:55)
  • Consolation Bracket - Michael Pritchett (Ellis) 5-10 won by fall over Matthew Vahling (Hays TMP) 1-5 (Fall 1:26)
  • 9th Place Match - Waylon West (Leoti-Wichita County) 5-4 won by decision over Michael Pritchett (Ellis) 5-10 (Dec 9-6)

132

George Crawford (6-9) placed 12th and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - George Crawford (Ellis) 6-9 won by fall over Hayden Opat (WaKeeney-Trego Community) 4-10 (Fall 2:24)
  • Round 2 - Damien Garcia-Peck (Garden City) 3-2 won by decision over George Crawford (Ellis) 6-9 (Dec 9-2)
  • Round 3 - Wyatt Tubbs (Colby) 9-9 won by tech fall over George Crawford (Ellis) 6-9 (TF-1.5 5:42 (19-4))
  • Consolation Bracket - Tristen Porter (Leoti-Wichita County) 6-3 won by major decision over George Crawford (Ellis) 6-9 (MD 10-0)
  • 11th Place Match - Caleb Duell (Goodland) 4-14 won by decision over George Crawford (Ellis) 6-9 (Dec 12-11)

138

Zeke Haag (8-7) placed 7th and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Zeke Haag (Ellis) 8-7 won by fall over Sydney Boyle (WaKeeney-Trego Community) 5-5 (Fall 1:47)
  • Round 2 - Joziah Maestas (Rocky Ford) 15-2 won by tech fall over Zeke Haag (Ellis) 8-7 (TF-1.5 4:40 (18-2))
  • Round 3 - Manten Crow (Goodland) 2-3 won by fall over Zeke Haag (Ellis) 8-7 (Fall 4:21)
  • Round 4 - Zeke Haag (Ellis) 8-7 won by fall over Dylan Edwards (Hill City) 2-8 (Fall 0:46)
  • Round 6 - Zeke Haag (Ellis) 8-7 won by fall over Roger Hernandez (Garden City) 5-8 (Fall 0:33)

145

Mason Gottschalk (6-8) placed 4th and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Round 2 - Aidan Baalman (Hoxie) 15-2 won by fall over Mason Gottschalk (Ellis) 6-8 (Fall 2:44)
  • Round 3 - Mason Gottschalk (Ellis) 6-8 won by fall over Konnor Griffin (Colby) 11-6 (Fall 3:55)
  • Round 4 - Jaden Escamilla (Garden City) 3-2 won by fall over Mason Gottschalk (Ellis) 6-8 (Fall 4:43)
  • Round 5 - Mason Gottschalk (Ellis) 6-8 won by fall over Gavin Garza (WaKeeney-Trego Community) 5-10 (Fall 0:42)
  • 3rd Place Match - Alonso Martinez (Ulysses) 9-4 won by fall over Mason Gottschalk (Ellis) 6-8 (Fall 2:53)

152

Konnor Pfeifer (11-2) placed 2nd and scored 28.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Konnor Pfeifer (Ellis) 11-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 - Konnor Pfeifer (Ellis) 11-2 won by fall over Jamie Opat (WaKeeney-Trego Community) 4-8 (Fall 0:15)
  • Round 3 - Konnor Pfeifer (Ellis) 11-2 won by fall over Hernandez German (Leoti-Wichita County) 3-5 (Fall 0:20)
  • Championship Bracket - Konnor Pfeifer (Ellis) 11-2 won by fall over Michael Mendoza (Hugoton) 8-5 (Fall 1:31)
  • 1st Place Match - Jesse Gardner (Leoti-Wichita County) 8-0 won by decision over Konnor Pfeifer (Ellis) 11-2 (Dec 4-3)

160

Cale Younger (5-9) placed 11th and scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Weston Pfeifer (Hays TMP) 5-5 won by fall over Cale Younger (Ellis) 5-9 (Fall 3:27)
  • Round 2 - Nick Holmes (Ulysses) 8-3 won by decision over Cale Younger (Ellis) 5-9 (Dec 10-7)
  • Round 3 - Cale Younger (Ellis) 5-9 won by fall over Daniel Janas (Garden City) 5-8 (Fall 4:17)
  • Consolation Bracket - Mason Murray (Goodland) 6-7 won by fall over Cale Younger (Ellis) 5-9 (Fall 2:36)
  • 11th Place Match - Cale Younger (Ellis) 5-9 won by fall over Dexter Duatel (Goodland) 4-7 (Fall 1:59)

195

Toby Woodworth (10-5) placed 6th and scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 2 - Hagan Booi (Colby) 16-1 won by fall over Toby Woodworth (Ellis) 10-5 (Fall 2:49)
  • Round 3 - Jace Garrison (Ulysses) 10-1 won by decision over Toby Woodworth (Ellis) 10-5 (Dec 4-2)
  • Round 4 - Toby Woodworth (Ellis) 10-5 won by fall over Cody Presley (Hill City) 2-6 (Fall 0:36)
  • Round 5 - Toby Woodworth (Ellis) 10-5 won by decision over David Tidwell (Garden City) 1-6 (Dec 7-0)
  • 5th Place Match - Dawson Holub (Goodland) 9-8 won by fall over Toby Woodworth (Ellis) 10-5 (Fall 1:08)

220

Nate Johnson (5-8) placed 6th and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Nate Johnson (Ellis) 5-8 won by fall over Rene Martin (Hugoton) 2-4 (Fall 4:16)
  • Round 2 - Dillon Dunn (WaKeeney-Trego Community) 10-3 won by tech fall over Nate Johnson (Ellis) 5-8 (TF-1.5 3:50 (17-1))
  • Round 3 - Nate Johnson (Ellis) 5-8 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 4 - Angel Estrada (Rocky Ford) 5-6 won by decision over Nate Johnson (Ellis) 5-8 (Dec 6-1)
  • Round 5 - William Penrod (Hill City) 10-5 won by fall over Nate Johnson (Ellis) 5-8 (Fall 2:39)

Cora Milbourne
12/18