2011-2012

Head Coach: Butch Hayes
Assistant Coaches: Troy Dale, Craig Amrein

Record 5-5
Ellis 7
Norton 38
Ellis 6 Plainville 42
Ellis 14 Smith Center 60
Ellis 6 Phillipsburg 34
Ellis 40 Atwood 19
Ellis 44 Leoti 0
Ellis 42 St. Francis 8
Ellis 41 Oberlin 0
Ellis 27 Oakley 19
Ellis 34 Stanton County 35
District Champions and Regional Runner-Up

 

# Name HT WT GR POS
2 Younger, Gage 5'8 155 11 RB/DB
3 Walters, Tyler 6 170 11 WR/DB
4 Hunsicker, Riley 6 165 12 QB/DB
5 Pfeifer, Scott 5'11 155 10 WR/DB
8 Hudson, Blake 5'8 150 11 WR/DB
10 Pfeifer, Cole 5'11 145 11 WR/LB
12 Lohrmeyer, Eli 5'10 140 9 QB/LB
20 Lopez, Austin 5'9 150 12 WR/C
21 Younger, Landon 5'9 150 10 RB/LB
22 Ramirez, John 5'4 120 9 WR/DB
23 Rodriguez, Meny 5'9 170 12 K
27 McCoy, Cadyn 5'8 190 11 FB/LB
30 Pfeifer, Jared 5'9 130 9 RB/DB
44 Wright, Harley 5'10 170 11 TE/LB
51 Groff, Brandon 5'10 175 9 OL/LB
52 McGann, Austin 5'8  200 11 OL/DL
54 Krause, Dylan 5'9 180 12 OL/DL
55 Rutherford, Chase 5'10 210 11 OL/DL
60 Fuchs, Logan 5'11 200 11 OL/DL
62 Gehring, Nick 6'0 185 10 OL/DL
63 Wilson, Alan 5'5 150 10 OL/DL
65 Fuller, Seth 5'7 150 10 OL/LB
70 Tebo, Skyler 6'2 220 10 OL/DL
73 Rohr, Jordan 6'2 210 11 OL/DL
76 Towns, Jacob 5'9 155 12 OL/LB
78 Polifka, Sam 6'2 175 11 OL/DL
80 Mick, Jared 5'11 165 11 WR/DB
82 Browning, Chris 5'8 130 9 WR/DB
88 Herl, Jared 6'4 225 12 FB/LB
Managers: Alicia Kroeger, Kelly Robb

Team Awards

Scout Team Player
Scott Pfeifer & Jared Pfeifer

Special Teams Players
Meny Rodriguez & Blake Hudson

Fly Man
Blake Hudson

Defensive MVP
Jared Herl

BMOC
Jordan Rohr

OFF MVP
Riley Hunsicker

Team MVP
Riley Hunsicker

Lifter of the Year
Jared Herl

Shrine Bowl

FB/LB - Jared Herl

Hays Daily News

Super 11
QB/DB - Riley Hunsicker

All State Honors

All-State
Riley Hunsicker - 1st Team Defensive Back
Jared Herl - Honorable Mention Wide Reciever
Austin Lopez - Honorable Mention Wide Reciever
Meny Rodriguez - Honorable Mention Kicker

Wichita Eagle
Riley Hunsicker - 1st Team Defensive Back, Honorable Mention QB

MCL All League Honors

1st Team
Riley Hunsicker - Quarter Back
Austin Lopez - Wide Receiver

2nd Team
Jared Herl - Tight End, Line Backer
Riley Hunsicker - Defensive Back
Nick Gehring - Tackle, Defensive Line
Cadyn McCoy - Line Backer
Blake Hudson - Defensive Back

Honorable Mention
Blake Hudson - Wide Receiver

Awards