2010-2011

Head Coach: Butch Hayes
Assistant Coaches: Troy Dale, Craig Amrein

Record 5-5
Ellis 0
Norton 13
Ellis 22 Plainville 10
Ellis 12 Smith Center 22
Ellis 7 Phillipsburg 24
Ellis 35 Atwood 21
Ellis 34 Leoti 14
Ellis 6 St. Francis 22
Ellis 35 Oberlin 8
Ellis 23 Oakley 15
District Champions and Regional Runner-Up

2010_2011

# Name HT WT GR POS
2 Gage Younger 5'6 140 10 RB/DB
3 Tyler Walters 5'10 155 10 QB/DB
4 Riley Hunsicker 5'9 145 11 WR/OLB
5 Scott Pfeifer 5'8 130 9 QB/DB
8 Blake Hudson 5'7 135 10 WR/DB
10 Cole Pfeifer 5'5 120 10 WR/OLB
12 Jacob Kinderknecht 5'8 160 12 QB/FS
13 Dylan Krause 5'9 165 11 RB/OLB
15 Matt Kreutzer 5'8 130 12 WR/OLB
20 Austin Lopez 5'8 145 11 RB/OLB
21 Landon Younger 5'8 135 9 RB/LB
23 Meny Rodriguez 5'9 165 11 K/DB
26 Jared Knoll 5'9 170 12 FB/OLB
27 Cadyn McCoy 5'7 170 10 FB/LB
31 Kevin Robb 5'10 145 12 WR/OLB
33 Joey Augustine 5'10 175 12 FB/LB
44 Harley Wright 5'10 165 10 TE/LB
50 Logan Mattheyer 5'9 210 12 OL/DL
51 Todd Smith 5'9 190 12 OL/DL
52 Austin McGann 5'8  180 10 OL/LB
54 Devin Henderson 5'9 170 12 OL/DL
55 Chase Rutherford 5'9 225 10 OL/DL
56 Scott Fuller 5'8 200 12 OL/LB
60 Logan Fuchs 5'10 175 10 OL/DL
63 Ethan Cox 6'2 205 12 OL/DL
64 Braden Parke 5'4 120 9 OL/DL
65 Seth Fuller 5'5 130 9 OL/OLB
70 Skyler Tebo 5'11 175 9 OL/DL
72 Garrett Rupp 6 260 11 OL/DL
73 Jordan Rohr 5'10 165 10 OL/DL
75 Nick Gehring 6'0 180 9 OL/LB
76 Dawson Augustine 5'11 175 12 OL/DL
77 Matt Gehring 5'9 210 12 OL/LB
78 Sam Polifka 5'9 140 10 OL/DL
80 Jared Mick 5'10 140 10 TE/LB
88 Jared Herl 6'4 215 11 TE/LB
Managers: Olivia Zody, Alicia Kroeger, Kelly Robb

All State Honors

All-State
Jacob Kinderknecht - 1st Team Defensive Back
Matt Gehring - Honorable Mention Linemen

Wichita Eagle
Jacob Kinderknecht - 1st Team Defensive Back

MCL All League Honors

1st Team
Jacob Kinderknect - Quarter Back and Defensive Back

2nd Team
Scott Fuller - Gaurd and Line Backer
Matt Gehring - Defensive End
Jared Herl - Line Backer
Tyler Walters - Wide Reciever
Garrett Rupp - Defensive Tackle
Riley Hunsicker - Defensive Back

Honorable Mention
Matt Gehring - Gaurd
Jared Herl - Tight End
Logan Mattheyer - Center
Meny Rodriguez - Kicker

Awards
MVP - Jacob Kinderknecht
BMOC - Matt Gehring
O MVP - Jacob Kinderknecht
D MVP - Scott Fuller
Lifter of the Year - Scott Fuller
Scout - Syler Tebo
Fly man - Blake Hundson