2009-2010

Head Coach: Butch Hayes
Assistant Coaches: Troy Dale, Craig Amrein

Record 9-3
Ellis 35
Atwood 8
Ellis 0 Oakley 14
Ellis 41 Osborne 6
Ellis 50 Hoxie 14
Ellis 10 Smith Center 16
Ellis 22 Norton 14
Ellis 42 Plainville 8
Ellis 50 Trego 12
Ellis 8 Oberlin 6
Ellis 54 Washington County 20
Ellis 34 Ell-Saline 16
Ellis 0 Oakley
District Champions, Bi-District Champions, Regional Champions, Sectional Runner-up

#
Name HT/WT Postion Grade
2
Gage Younger 5'6"/120 RB, DB 9
3
Tyler Walters 5'9"/135 QB, DB 9
4
Riley Hunsicker 5'9"/130 WR, DB 10
5
Aaron Gnad 6'1"/170 WR, DB 12
8
Blake Hudson 5'6"/120 WR, DB 9
10
Cole Pfeifer 5'4"/110 WR, DB 9
11
Gideon Fuchs 5'10"/185 RB, LB 12
12
Jacob Kinderknecht 5'8"/160 QB, DB 11
13
Dylan Krause 5'9"/150 RB, OLB 10
15
Matthew Kreutzer 5'8"/125 WR, OLB 11
20
Austin Lopez 5'8"/130 RB, OLB 10
21
Dillion Kinderknecht 5'9"/170 WR, DB 12
23
Meny Rodriguez 5'9"/160 K, LB 10
24
Dylan Pfeifer 5'9"/170 RB, OLB 12
26
Jared Knoll 5'8"/160 RB, LB 11
27
Cadyn McCoy 5'5"/140 RB, LB 9
30
Ethan LaBarge 5'9"/130 WR, DB 12
31
Kevin Robb 5'7"/125 WR, OLB 11
32
Matt Cunningham 5'10"/145 WR, OLB 12
33
Joey Augustine 5'10"/170 RB, LB 11
44
Harley Wright 5'10"/150 TE, LB 9
50
Logan Mattheyer 5'9"/210 OL, LB 11
51
Todd Smith 5'9"/200 OL, DL 11
52
JJ Hernandez 5'5"/130 OL, OLB 10
54
Isaac Henman 5'8"/145 OL, OLB 10
55
Chase Rutherford 5'9"/240 OL, DL 9
56
Scott Fuller 5'8"/210 OL, DL 11
60
Logan Fuchs 5'10"/170 OL, LB 9
63
Ethan Cox 6'2"/250 OL, DL 11
64
Garret Vandenberg 5'8"/160 OL, DL 12
66
Matt Erbert 6'4"/285 OL, DL 12
68
Jacob Begler 6'3"/215 OL, DL 12
72
Garrett Rupp 6'0"/260 OL, DL 10
73
Jordan Rohr 5'8"/155 OL, DL 9
75
Patrick Dreiling 5'10"/245 OL, DL 12
76
Dawson Augustine 5'11"/185 OL, DL 11
77
Matt Gehring 5'9"/200 OL, LB 11
78
Sam Polifka 5'6"/130 OL, DL 9
80
Jared Mick 5'6"/130 TE, LB 9
82
Tanner Fisher 5'4"/110 WR, DB 9
85
Ryan Weber 6'3"/165 WR, DB 12
88
Jared Herl 6'3"/200 TE, LB 10
Managers: Kelsey Gehrer, Staci Bittel, Jamie Durheim, Kylie Waldschmidt, Alicia Kroeger and Kelly Robb  

 

 

All State Honors

All-State Wichita Eagle and Topeka Capital and Hays Daily
Matt Erbert- 1st Team Offensive Line(topeka) 1st (Hays)
Gideon Fuchs- Honorable Mention Line Backer and Running Back(topeka) 1st (Hays)
Jacob Kinderknecht - Honorable Mention Quarter Back(topeka) 2nd (Hays)
Dylan Pfeifer Honorable mention Running Back and Line Backer (Hays)

All-State Coaches
Matt Erbert - Deffense
Gideon Fuchs - Offense
Dylan Pfeifer - Ofense

Hays Super 11 All Area Team
Matthew Erbert

MCL All League Honors

1st Team
Gideon Fuchs - Running back and Linebacker
Matt Erbert - Tackle and Defensive Tackle
Jacob Kinderknect - Deffensive Back
Jared Herl - Tight End
Jacob Begler - Deffesive Line

 

2nd Team
Jacob Kinderknecht - Offensice Back
Dylan Pfeifer - Running Back
Scott Fuller - Gaurd
Jacob Begler - Tackle
Jared Herl - Linebacker
Aaron Gnad - Deffensive Back

Honorable Mention
Logan Mattheyer - Center
Dillon Kinderknecht - Deffensive Back

Awards
MVP - Gideon Fuchs
BMOC - Matthew Erbert
O MVP - Gideon Fuchs
Lifter of the Year - Dylan Pfeifer
Scout - Todd Smith
Fly man - Jacob Kinderknecht
D MVP - Matt Erbert