2008-2009

Head Coach: Butch Hayes
Assistant Coaches: Troy Dale, Craig Amrein

Record 10-2
Ellis 12
Atwood 6
Ellis 21 Oakley 14
Ellis 22 Osborne 0
Ellis 49 Hoxie 14
Ellis 0 Smith Center 40
Ellis 20 Norton 0
Ellis 28 Plainville 0
Ellis 36 Trego 14
Ellis 42 Oberlin 10
Ellis 42 Washington County 28
Ellis 36 Ell-Saline 8
Ellis 8 Meade 20
District Champions, Bi-District Champions, Regional Champions, Sectional Runner-up

2008 Football Team

#
Name HT/WT Postion Grade
2
Chase King 5'11"/165 QB/DB 12
4
Riley Hunsicker 5'5"/110 QB/DB 9
5
Aaron Gnad 5'11"/155 WR/LB 11
11
Gideon Fuchs 5'10"/180 RB/LB 11
12
Jacob Kinderknecht 5'8"/150 WR/DB 10
13
Dylan Kraus 5'8"/140 WR/DB 9
15
Matthew Kreutzer 5'7"/120 WR/LB 10
20
Austin Lopez 5'8"/130 RB/DB 9
22
Dillion Kinderknecht 5'10"/165 RB/DB 11
24
Dylan Pfeifer 5'10"/160 RB/LB 11
26
Jared Knoll 5'9"/160 RB/LB 10
30
Ethan LaBarge 5'8"/130 WR/DB 11
31
Kevin Robb 5'4"/105 WR/DB 10
32
Matt Cunningham 5'11"/140 WR/DB 11
33
Joey Augustine 5'10"/185 TE/LB 10
40
JJ Hernandez 5'4"/120 WR/DB 9
42
Matt Gehring 5'10"/170 RB/LB 10
45
Manuel Rodriquez 5'8"/160 WR/LB 9
50
Logan Mattheyer 5'8"/195 OL/LB 10
51
Todd Smith 5'10"/190 OL/DL 10
52
Steven Schmidt 5'10"/140 OL/LB 12
56
Scott Fuller 5'7"/220 OL/DL 10
62
Joey Kitzman 6'0"/205 OL/DL 12
63
Ethan Cox 5'11"/250 OL/DL 10
64
Garret Vandenberg 5'9"/160 OL/DL 11
65
Brandon Geschwentner 5'8"/145 OL/LB 12
66
Matt Erbert 6'4"/290 OL/DL 11
68
Jacob Begler 6'3"/220 OL/DL 11
70
Clay Barton 6'0"/225 OL/DL 12
72
Garrett Rupp 6'0"/250 OL/DL 9
78
Kerry Robb 6'0"/190 OL/DL 12
83
Phoenix Jenkins 6'4"/160 WR/DB 11
85
Kyle Hadley 5'11"/180 TE/LB 12
88
Jared Herl 6'2"/180 TE/LB 9
Managers: Tyler Fischer, Logan Stanton, Tanner Gugler

All State Honors

All-State Wichita Eagle and Topeka Capital and Hays Daily
Matt Erbert- 1st Team Tackle(topeka)
Dylan Pfeifer- Honorable Mention Back(topeka) 1st 11(hays)
Chase King- Honorable Mention Quarter Back(topeka) 1st 11(hays)
Clay Barton- Honorable Mention Defensive End(topeka/wichita/hays)
Gideon Fuchs- Honorable Mention Line Backer(topeka) 2nd 11(hays)

All-State Coaches
Clay Barton- 1st Team Defensive End
Chase King- 1st Team Defensive Back

Hays Super 11 All Area Team
Matthew Erbert

MCL All League Honors

1st Team
Chase King - Quarterback and Defensive Back
Matt Erbert - Tackle and Defensive Tackle
Jacob Kinderknect - Wide Receiver

2nd Team
Clay Barton - Guard and Defensive End
Gideon Fuchs - Linebacker
Dylan Pfeifer - Running Back

Honorable Mention
Kyle Hadley - Tight End
Gideon Fuchs - Running Back
Dylan Pfeifer - Line Backer
Jacob Begler - Tackle
Jacob Kinderknecht - Defensive Back
Scott Fuller - Guard
Manuel Rodriguez - Kicker

Awards
MVP - Chase King
BMOC - Matthew Erbert
O MVP - Dylan Pfeifer
D MVP - Gideon Fuchs
Lifter of the Year - Kyle Hadley
Scout - Todd Smith
Fly man - Brandon Geschwentner